OUR INGREDIENTS

Vegetable & Herbal Oils


OLIVE OIL (Olea europaea)
A powerful antioxidant and a superior moisturizer high in monounsaturated fatty acids and vitamin E, heals, soothes, helps nourish and protect the skin and to combat the effects of aging by drawing moisture to the skin. Nothing beats olive oil for creating an exceptionally gentle and moisturizing soap that cleans without drying out your skin. It is the main ingredient in all of my soaps.
PALM OIL (Elaeis Guineensis) 
Extracted from the fruit of the palm tree. It is a natural source of Vitamin E, Vitamin A and a rich source of beta-carotene. When used in cold process soap making it makes a hard bar with stable lather and resists melting. Palm oil we use in our soaps is produced on a plantation that is not used on Rain Forest land. Our supplier is a member of RSPO (Roundtable Sustainable Palm Oil) and is certified through strict verification of the production process to ensure that the oil is produced without undue harm to the environment.
COCONUT OIL (Cocos Nucifera)
It is useful in formulations for dry, itchy, sensitive skin. Coconut oil is light and non-greasy so it will not clog pores, and absorbs readily into the skin. Coconut oil is a main staple in the soap making industry because of its resistance to rancidity and contribution towards making a hard bar of soap with a wonderfully fluffy lather.
RICE BRAN OIL (Oryza Sativa)
It is easily absorbed into the skin with no greasy residue. Good for mature, delicate and sensitive skin.
CASTOR OIL (Ricinus Communis)
A great moisturizing oil helps condition the skin and creates a stable lather.
MACADAMIA NUT OIL (Macadamia Ternifolia)
A highly nourishing and emollient oil. Recommended for dry and mature skin.
SHEA BUTTER (Butyrospermum Parkii)
A particularly effective moisturizer because contains so many fatty acids, which are needed to retain skin moisture and elasticity.
SOY BUTTER (Glycine Soja)
It re-hydrates and replenishes the skin’s lipid barrier to help hold in moisture while softening dry, chafed, and damaged skin.
GRAPESEED OIL (Vitis Vinifera)
Made from the seeds of grapes. Rich in vitamins, minerals, essential fatty acids, vitamins, minerals, protein and GLA. Due to high linoleic acid content, grapeseed oil has good moisturizing and nourishing properties. 
ARGAN OIL (Argania Spinosa)
One of the rarest oils of the world is pressed from the fruits of The Argan Tree - The Tree of Life in Morocco. Argan oil has many cosmetic and nutritional benefits and has been used for centuries by Moroccans. It is rich in vitamin E, carotenes, antioxidants and essential fatty acids. Excellent for nourishing the skin making them shiny and healthy looking.
JOJOBA OIL (Simmondsia ChinensisI)
Jojoba oil, like other natural oils, is considered a "natural moisturizing factor". Just like the lipids that are naturally found in your skin, it helps fight surface roughness, flaking, and fine lines. It is the actually liquid wax produced in the seed of the Jojoba plant, a shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico. Jojoba oil closely resembles the sebum produced by human skin. This makes the oil especially suitable for any skin type. Jojoba oil has a very long shelf life and is absorbed easily by all skin types.
HEMP SEED OIL (Cannabis Sativa)
It is a significant ingredient in anti-inflammatory skin care products because it has a low amount of saturated fatty acids and a high amount of the polyunsaturated essential fatty acids.
SEA BUCKGTHORN OIL (Hippophae rhamnoides)
A costly but highly nutritive oil used in low dilutions in skin care applications, most especially facial serums and anti-aging/anti-wrinkle blends. The oil is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins, minerals and other nutritive compounds. Its large ratio of beta carotene is responsible for the vivid orange colour of the oil.
AFRICAN BLACK RAW COCOA BUTTER (Theobroma cacao)
Black cocoa butter is a unique butter that is non-greasy, silky smooth and absorbs easily. It does not go through the fermentation/roasting process that is used to separate the cocoa butter or cocoa powder from the bean leaving all the anti-oxidant (flavonoids) and natural fats, trace minerals and vitamins intact.


Pure Essential Oils & Floral Waxes


ROSE OTTO (Rosa Damascena)
The queen of essential oils, is used in the treatment of skin that has been irritated or damaged because of stress, wind, cold or pollution. The rose otto we use in our skin care products is true rose oil, it is produced through steam distillation (while  rose absolute is produced through solvent extraction). Rose oil is very good for dry, damaged, sensitive and mature skin. Our organic aroma face oil is blended with organic oils, it is light and easily absorbs into the skin, leave skin with a silky and soft texture without geasy feeling. Frequently use rose oil will renew and bring you dewy and radiant skin.
ROSE WAX (Rosa Damascena)
The essential wax of Rose flowers is primarily used in the treatment of skin that has been irritated or damaged because of stress, wind, cold or pollution. Rose Wax is protective and softening in its action on the skin, it has free radical-quenching and antioxidant activity as well as being a powerful moisturizer. Rose Wax is used in formulations for dry, damaged and sensitive skin. Rose Wax is also an excellent choice for purifying, detoxifying, combating aging and wrinkles; for skin or body care; and for all types of aromatherapy or perfume products.
CINNAMON (Cinnmonum Zeylanium)
Stimulating scent, increases energy, reduces headaches and irritability, fights viral, fungal, and bacterial infections.
CLARY SAGE (Salvia Sclarea)
It is well known for balancing uterine issues, as an agent to clean greasy hair and is viewed by aromatherapists as an antidepressant, antispasmodic, deodorant, sedative, tonic and uterine.There is also some documentation of its effectiveness in helping to relax the spasms of asthma.
CLOVE BUD (Eugenia Caryophyllus)
A fragrant, spicy oil that kills germs, numbs pain, and reduces drowsiness, headaches, and irritability.
COFFEE (Coffea Arabica)
A superb antioxidant. It may also be used to fight depression, respiratory issues, insect stings, fevers, and to overcome nausea.
LAVENDER (Lavandula Angustifolia)
A wonderful oil for all skin types, including dry, oily, blemished, sensitive, and mature skin. Soothes irritation, rejuvenates skin cells, kills bacteria.  This soothing oil reduces stress, relaxes muscles, and helps you sleep.
LEMON (Citrus Medica Limonum)
Is detoxifying and stimulating to general circulation. Improves digestion and eliminates muscular pains.  Useful in treating acne and balances the color tone of the skin. 
PATCHOULI (Pogostemon Cablin)
It is recognized by aromatherapists as being effective for combating nervous disorders, helping with dandruff, sores, skin irritations and acne. The specific properties include use as an antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, anti-emetic, antimicrobal, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antitoxic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, deodorant, digestive, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicidal, nerving, prophylactic, stimulating and tonic agent.
PETITGRAIN (Citrus Aurantium AmaraI)
It gains its name from the fact that it used to be extracted from small unripened oranges of the plant. Petitgrain oil has a woody, floral and orange smell. Botanically, it is similar to Neroli and Bitter Orange, however, all have their own unique aroma due to the different ways in which they are distilled.  Petitgrain is distilled from leaves and twigs which exhibits it's fresh woody scent.
ROSEMARY (Pogostemon)
Stimulates general circulation and is detoxifying to the blood.  Useful in treating acne, dandruff, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis while improving overall skin tone.  Alleviates mental fatigue, nervous exhaustion, headaches and stress. 
SPEARMINT (Mentha Spicata)
Energizing to the mind and body. It increases mental alertness and is emotionally uplifting.  Opens up the respiratory system. 

SWEET ORANGE (Citrus Sinensis)
Useful in treating all nervous and stress related conditions. Good for depression, anxiety, oily skin, sore muscles, colds, bronchitis and water retention.
TEA TREE (Melaleuca Alternifolia)
Useful for anti-bacterial and anti-fungal healing of bacterial, fungus and viral infections. Excellent for burns, cuts, bites, stings, and wounds. Supports and enhances the immune system as well relieves muscle and joint pains. Great for acne, insect bites, oily skin and skin rashes.



Additives


VITAMIN E
A natural antioxidant.
MILK
A natural emollient, it helps to soothe and moisturize skin, particularly with dry skin.
HONEY
A naturally healing moisturizer, full of natural enzymes and vitamins C, D and E, to leave skin soft and healthy.  Draws moisture from the air to your skin to keep it hydrated. 
OATMEAL
Gently exfoliates and unclogs pores, soothes irritated skin, and retains moisture for soft, smooth skin.
COFFEE GROUNDS
A natural odor absorber. Helps remove unwanted cooking smells (like onions and garlic) from your hands. Provides gentle scrubbing and is rich in antioxidants that are good for your skin.
ROSE CLAY
It can be used to cleanse and detoxify the skin, remove dead skin cells and create and overall refreshed appearance. It can also be used to treat acne and other skin ailments; poor blood and/or lymph circulation and sun damaged skin.
BEE WAX
It provides body and stiffness to formulations and acts as an emulsifier.
ACTIVATED CHARCOAL POWDER
A natural black colorant. It is very cleansing and good for troubled and sensitive skin.
ALKANET ROOT EXTRACT
In traditional Chinese Medicine, alkanet root extract is used in ointment for treating bug bites, burns, minor wounds and relieving skin irritation, rash and inflammation.



The Magic Ingredient of Soapmaking

SODIUM HYDROXIDE (Lye)
Lye, also known as caustic soda, is the common name for Sodium Hydroxide (NaOH). It is highly caustic and care should be taken with storage and handling. Seriously? Yes. But please hear me out. All soaps cannot be made without lye because making soap required a lye solution to react with oils/fats (called saponification) to form soap. Don't let the lye thing put you off. A bar of correctly made and properly cured handmade soap is very mild and there is NEVER any trace of lye in the finished soap.